|
|
Taber, Gladys ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Star to Steer By Taber, Gladys
1938 Macrae Smith Company First Edition Hardcover Good
This is a good copy of this out of print, very difficult to find book with a turquoise cloth over board hardcover with gilt and black lettering. There is some fading, scuffing, and minor soiling to the covers, edges and binding with a small pen point type puncture to the binding. The extra material at the bottom of the binding is scuffed and frayed. The pages are clean, unmarked and uncreased with a library bookplate inside the front cover. This is the only library defect to the book. The is some slight age yellowing to the pages. There is no dust jacket. This is a good copy of this rare book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Give Us This Day Taber, Gladys
1944 Macrae Smith Company Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket
This is a good copy of this out of print very difficult to find book with a blue cloth over board hardcover. There is some slight staining to the cover edges and binding. The corners and edges of the hardcover are sharp and intact. The pages are clean, unmarked and uncreased with only a tiny bit of age yellowing. There is a bookplate from a previous owner afixed to the first endpage. The dust jacket is in fair condition with a chunk missing at the top binding edge of the jacket and some tears and creases along the edges with some soiling and it is price clipped. This copy is in good condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Harvest of Yesterday - My Years Before Stillmeadow Taber, Gladys 7018981050 / 978-7018981057 1976 J. B. Lippincott Company First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Pamela Johnson This book is in fine condition. It has a blue cloth binding with a lighter blue spine with gilt lettering. There is the slightest bit of fade to the top edge of the front hardcover and some light whitish rub to the inside of the front binding. The pages are clean, unmarked and uncreased with a bit of foxing to the top page edges. The dust jacket is in fine condition with just a slight yellowing. This book is in near fine condition. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mrs. Daffodil Taber, Gladys
1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
This very difficult to find book has a marbled grayish-yellow paper over board hardcover with light gray binding. the edges and corners are mainly sharp. The pages are clean, white, unmarked and uncreased with the exception of a brief gift inscription to the first endpage. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some minor scuffing and edgewear. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
104.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Still Cove Journal Taber, Gladys 0816132739 / 9780816132737 1981 G.K. Hall Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
This book was published after Taber's death and turns the family homestead on Cape Cod into a haven of countryside contentment to share with all of her loyal readers. This is an exlibrary edition as well as a large print copy. The first blank end page has been removed and the remnant of a card pocket remains inside the front cover. This copy also has the typical stamps and edge markings associated with a library copy. This specific book is in very good condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased except as mentioned above. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages Price:
37.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stillmeadow Cook Book Taber, Gladys
1965 J.B. Lippincott Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
This specific book is in fine, mostly unread condition with a green linen hard board cover with dark green binging that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in very good condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear but is price clipped. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 1.1 x 9.7 x 6.4 Inches; 335 pages Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Best of Stillmeadow - A Treasury of Country Living Taber, Gladys 0397011563 / 9780397011568 1976 J. B. Lippincott First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket
This difficult to find book comes in a gold paper over board hardcover with a red cloth binding. The hardcover corners and edges are sharp. The pages are clean and white with no markings or creases. The only defect that takes this copy out of an as new rating is a bookplate to the first end page. There is also a publishers mistake in wrapping this book with two separate, equally fine dust jackets. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Heart has April Too Taber, Gladys
1944 Macrae Smith Company Wartime Edition Hardcover Good in Fine dust jacket
This out of print, very difficult to find book is in good condition with a light gray/blue cloth over board hardcover. There is some scuffing to the corners but with sharp edges. There is some fading and minor staining to the hardcover. The pages are clean with no markings or creases but with a small address label to the title page. The binding is a bit loose and there is some soiling to the exterior page edges. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some soiling, creasing and edgewear, and a few tears and gouges. This book is in good condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Taber, Gladys on Applebybooks.net Taber, Gladys on Betterbookgetter.com Taber, Gladys on Bibliodisia.com Taber, Gladys on Booksandbirds.com Taber, Gladys on Booksofparadise.net Taber, Gladys on Booksontheblvd.com Taber, Gladys on Braintreeusedbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Coasbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Taber, Gladys on Dawnturnerbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Easychairbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Edconroybooks.com Taber, Gladys on Finebks.com Taber, Gladys on Firsteditiontoo.com Taber, Gladys on Gibsonbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Gloversbookery.com
| Taber, Gladys on Goodearthbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Goodwillbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Grendelbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Hoffmansbookshop.com Taber, Gladys on Johnbalebooks.com Taber, Gladys on Johnemmettbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Jondalbook.com Taber, Gladys on Leonsbookstore.com Taber, Gladys on Lincbook.com Taber, Gladys on Llfbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Mcdowellsemporium.com Taber, Gladys on Midwaybook.com Taber, Gladys on Monkeyread.com Taber, Gladys on Mysteryandimagination.com Taber, Gladys on Oddvolumebooks.com Taber, Gladys on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Taber, Gladys on Oldscrolls.com Taber, Gladys on Pinaclebooks.com Taber, Gladys on Prairiecreekbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Rarebookcellar.com Taber, Gladys on Riversedgebooks.com Taber, Gladys on Robertsbookshop.com Taber, Gladys on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Taber, Gladys on Thebooksend.com Taber, Gladys on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Taber, Gladys on Thelibertybookshop.com Taber, Gladys on Trivillagebooks.com Taber, Gladys on Vagabondbookstore.com Taber, Gladys on Waywardbooksonline.com |
|
|