|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
St. Aloysius CommunityParish and the Bicentennial History of Catholic America (East Liverpool, Ohio)
1976 Custom Book Inc. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good
This book was published as a limited edition copy to commemorate the St. Aloysius Community Parish in East Liverpool, Ohio and the bicentennial history of the Catholic church. This specific book is in near fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The New Yorker - 25th Anniversary Set - One Hundred and Twenty-Three Short Stories From the New Yorker
1949 Simon and Schuster Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
This specific set of books is in near fine condition with hard board covers that have sharp edges/corners and tight bindings. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jackets are in very good condition with a bit of cover or edge wear. The slipcase is in near fine condition with some minor fading and scuffing to the edges/corners. This is a remarkable set and is in near fine condition. ; This set contains two volumes in commemoration of the twenty-fifth anniversary of, "The New Yorker". Volume One has sixty-eight stories that appeared in the magazine during its first fifteen years of publication between 1925 and 1940. Volume Two has 55 short stories that appeared during the next decade between the years of 1940 and 1950. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 920 pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
West Virginia Blue Book 2000 Vol.82
2000 State of West Virginia Hardcover As New
This specific book is in as new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; Vol. 82; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1095 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Aurora Borealis The Amazing Northern Lights (Japanese Edition)
4254161050 1981 Alaska Geographic Society Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket
This book is a photo illustrated book covering the topic of the Northern Lights of Alaska. The entire book is written in the Japanese language. This specific book is in as new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages Price:
18.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dick Tracy
0307027872 1990 Western Publishing Company Stapled Folio Style Very Good
This is a large, folio style sticker book for children. The book is comprised of various cartoons based on the story line of the movie, Dick Tracey, starring Warren Beatty. Pages of stickers are all intact and unremoved from their original place. The cartoon pages have a highlighted area on which the child is to remove and then place the stickers onto the page in the appropriate place. The rear cover is comprised of 5 still photograph blocks from the movie and are listed as collector cards and are also in the original form and intact. This specific softcover book is in near fine condition with only a bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; Giant Sticker Fun Books Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Hartness Automatic Chucking Lathe For Rapid Lathe Work - 1921
1921 Jones & Lamson Machine Co. - Springfield, Vermont Hardcover Very Good
This book is an incredible piece of machinery history. The book is filled with a multitude of photographs of the machinery and lathe parts as well as diagrams and charts. Although the cover has some minor wear with some scuffs to the corners and one small one that has breached the fabric on the lower corner by the binding, the interior of the book itself is virtually unread with pages that are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
67.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Arts and Crafts Movement - A Superb Visual Guide to This Significant Period of Design Reform, 1850 - 1920
1845733932 2008 Quantum Publishing Softcover Fine
This is a British publication on the topic of Arts and Crafts Design. It charts the eclectic output of the movement, as well as its intriguing historical and intellectual development. It covers furniture and metal work, textiles and interiors, and glass and pottery. The book is beautifully illustrated throughout, and with clear and accessible text. This is an essential guide to this fascinating and culturally significant movement. This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished cover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
National Wildlife Federation Cookbook - Volume II
0871972786 1990 Favorite Recipes Press Limited Edition; First Printing Spiral bound As New
This cookbook was printed as a fundraiser for the National Wildlife Federation and is volume 2. Only 15,000 of these books were printed and this is becoming an increasingly difficult book to find in this condition. As could be expected, the book also includes recipes for various game birds as well as venison and others. This copy is in as new condition with a cover having sharp edges and corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A Spiritual Tapestry: Religion in Japanese Life - An Historical Perspective
1995 Courtesty of Takashimaya Co.Ltd. Softcover As New
This very difficult to find book provides an historic overview of the history of religion in Japan from it's earliest manifestations of Shinto up through the modern period. The book was released by the College Women's Association of Japan (CWAJ) and appears to have been a book that was released in conjuction with a six week lecture series held in 1996 on the topic. This copy is in as new condition with an unblemished cover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages Price:
61.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln
1970 Easton Hardcover New
This specific book is in new/unread condition with a Leather over hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight, unopened binding. The pages are newly clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. ; This is the Easton Press's exclusive Collector's Edition of this timeless classic. That distinguishes this book as one which is bound in fine genuine leather with 22kt gold-stamped spine accents and additional distinctive raised spine hubs. The book boasts a uniquely intricate gilt stamped cover design. The pages are comprised of specially milled acid-neutral paper and are Smyth-sewn to the binding and boast gilded edges on all sides. The first endsheets are of a colorful moiré designed silk. The book is also accented with a permanent satin ribbon page-marker to remember your place as you voyage through the pages within. Not only is it a pleasure to read a book of this quality, but it enhances the space it occupies on any table, shelf or within any library. Although often a part of important information, most Easton Press books are virtually indistinguisable in terms of edition or printing. Research thoroughly whether any first edition or first printing of a particular volume actually exists and how it is determined before purchase. This is part of the Easton Press "100 Greatest Books Ever Written" ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
We Are Children Just The Same - Vedem, The Secret Magazine By The Boys of Terezin
8071511099 2000 Aventinum Fourth Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
From 1942 to 1944, a group of 13 to 15 year old Jewish boys secretly produced a weekly magazine called "Vedem" (In the Land) at model concentration camp, Theresienstadt ("Terezin" in Czech). The writers, artists, and editors put together the issues and copied them by hand behind the blackout shades of their cellblock, which they affectionately called the "Republic of Shkid". The material was saved by one of the handful of boys who survived the Holocaust, but it was suppressed for fifty years in Czechoslovakia. Now, for the first time, these works are being published simultaneously in English, Czech, and German. This book is a poignant glimpse at the world of boys torn from their comfortable childhoods, separated from their families, ultimately to perish in the Nazi death machine. This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a very good appearance with onlya bit of shelf or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages Price:
37.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Moderna Museet - The Artists, The Authors, The Photographers
2004 HCR International Softcover Very Good
This specific softcover book is in near fine condition and has a cover free from major blemishes and scuffing with edges that have only the slightest curl which is the only defect removing this book from a fine rating. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; This book covers the Moderna Museet Exhibitions from 1956 to 2004 with narratives on the exhibitors and their work. There are no page numbers on the pages but a rough estimate might be in the neighborhood of 400 pages. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Deeds of Valor - How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor (Volume 2 Only)
1901 Detroit : Perrien-Keydel co Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
This specific hardback book is in very good condition with a green linen with black decorative brint surrounding gilt title over hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with some scuffing to the boards on the corners. The binding is intact inside and out with no mesh exposed. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. Due to the size and weight of this book, it is not eligible for priority or international shipping. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; This book provides personal reminiscences and records of officers and enlisted men who were awarded the congressional medal of honor for most conspicuous acts of bravery in battle. ; 550 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Poems of W.B. Yeats
1976 The Easton Press Hardcover New
This specific book is in new/unread condition with a Leather over hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight, unopened binding. The pages are newly clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. ; This is the Easton Press's exclusive Collector's Edition of this timeless classic. That distinguishes this book as one which is bound in fine genuine leather with 22kt gold-stamped spine accents and additional distinctive raised spine hubs. The book boasts a uniquely intricate gilt stamped cover design. The pages are comprised of specially milled acid-neutral paper and are Smyth-sewn to the binding and boast gilded edges on all sides. The first endsheets are of a colorful moiré designed silk. The book is also accented with a permanent satin ribbon page-marker to remember your place as you voyage through the pages within. Not only is it a pleasure to read a book of this quality, but it enhances the space it occupies on any table, shelf or within any library. Although often a part of important information, most Easton Press books are virtually indistinguisable in terms of edition or printing. Research thoroughly whether any first edition or first printing of a particular volume actually exists and how it is determined before purchase. This is part of the Easton Press "100 Greatest Books Ever Written" ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 155 pages Price:
33.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
1984 World's Fair - New Orleans Official Guidebook
1984 Mitchell L. Osborne Softcover Very Good
This is a magazine style guidebook for the 1984 World's Fair in New Orleans, Louisiana. The corners are mildly curled and there is some very minor edgewear. ; This is a wonderful collector's item for the World's Fair enthusiast or simply someone looking back to this marvelous city before Katrina. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages Price:
7.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
South Bohemia - Castles, Mansions, Historical Towns
8086141004 2001 Unios CB Company Second Edition Softcover Fine
This copy is in fine condition with acover having sharp edges and corners and just a touch of cover wear. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a great book and is in remarkable condition. ; This beautifully photographed book is full of the castles and mansions from the Czech Republic and has illustrations of the Coat of Arms, historical information, and info on contacting the locations for getting more information. I can find no date in the publication so I have no idea if info is correct, but it should be used as a photo reference anyway, rather than a tour book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 55 pages Price:
14.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Celebrate America - The 50 States Collector Cards
2000 RJRTC Hardcover As New
This specific album is in as new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased and the cards are also in as new condition. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; In the year 2,000, Doral and the R.J. Reynolds Comany revived the age old tradition of cigarette collector cards. This is the inaugural release and is a collection of state cards which is enclosed in an album specifically designed to hold the entire set. This album contains the both list cards and all 50 states landmark cards in the set. The album has not been written in and is reminiscent of the century old tradition of cigarette companies to issue such cards with their product. This is surely a gift of for any card collecting entusiast. ; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 10 pages Price:
49.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Future Passages, Central Pennsylvania Icons Your Children May Never Know - Historical Regional Photographs of Central Pennsylvania
0966545109 1998 Murphy Communications Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a very good appearance with a bit of edge, cover and shelf wear. This book is in remarkable condition. ; This coffee table style book invites you on a journey of discovery, through the disappearing landscape of history in Central Pennsylvania. Architecture and artifacts that generations have taken for granted as part of their everyday world are captured in this beautiful collection of photographs, some only a short time before they have disappeared from the scene forever. ; 0.9 x 12.1 x 9.3 Inches; 202 pages Price:
18.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The International Directory of Architecture and Design 2003 - An International Resource with CD ROM
2951025637 2003 Did Sarl Hardcover New in New dust jacket
This copy is in new condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a like new appearance with only the slightest bit of shelf wear. This book is in remarkable condition. ; This book covers architectural and design firms for commercial and public spaces in Europe, Asia and the Americas. ; Volume 6 Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 463 pages Price:
20.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Three Rivers Renaissance Cookbook IV
0960763430 2000 Child Health Association of Sewickley First Printing Hardcover with Spiral Fine+
This copy is in fine condition with a very nice hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. ; This Pittsburgh published cookbook is in remarkable condition.; 1 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
C. B. M. U. 610
1945 Lt. Charles T. Turner Hardcover Good+
This is a good copy of this book with no dust jacket as published. There is some cover creasing to the hardcover and some creasing to the pages at the corners. ; There is no date in this publication but the date was probably 1944 or 1945. This hardcover book is about a Sea Bee Unit and it appears they were stationed in the Aleutians during WW2. The book was published by one of the officers in the unit and the book has photographs of the men of the unit as well as some of the places they served. Illustrated w/ B & W photos; Oversize Volume.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
WQED Church Lady Cooking II
2009 WQED Plastic comb binding Fine
This specific softcover book is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; This cookbook was a membership incentive for Pittsurgh's public television station. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages Price:
29.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Disney Adventures Story Collection - A Disney Store Exclusive
0786845767 2003 Disney Press Hardcover Fine
This large childrens hardcover book includes the Disney stories of Hercules, Aladdin, Tarzan and Peter Pan. The book is profusely illustrated in beautiful color animation. This specific book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. Due to the size and weight of this book, it is not eligible for priority shipping. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 0.8 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches; 355 pages Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Welch Physical, Chemical and Biological Apparatus (1880 - 1940)
1939 W.M. Welch Scientific Company Hardcover Good
This is a detailed and illustrated catalogue for the W.M. Welch Scientific Company. The book was likely published annually but this copy is the 1940 edition that was copywrited in 1939. The illustrations are very unique and are detailed with most being lithographic in nature. This book is in good condition with some cover wear including some mild soiling. The pages are slightly yellowed due to age and have a small stain to the bottom outside edge of the page edges which does not in any way permeate to the inner parts of the pages. This is a remarkable book and is in good condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 664 pages Price:
44.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Women Who Changed the World - Fifty Inspirational Women Who Shaped History
1905204043 2006 Smith-Davies Publishing First Edition Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. ; This book honors 50 amazing women and the enduring impact they have had on our lives. ; 1 x 11.3 x 7.5 Inches; 208 pages Price:
34.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Salt & Pepper Shakers - Figural and Novelty
0891452915 1985 Collector Books Hardcover As New
This book has page after page of color photographs of collectable salt and pepper shakers. This specific book is in as new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; with updated 2000 prices Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages Price:
28.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Molecular Neuropharmacology -Strategies and Methods
158829143X 2004 Humana Press First Edition Hardcover As New
This specific book is in like new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in like new condition. ; A powerful collection of readily reproducible cutting-edge techniques for characterizing the ligand or substrate binding of neurotransmitter receptors and transporters. The procedures cover interdisciplinary interactions for monoamine transporters, amino acid transporters, ionotropic receptors, metabotropic glutamate receptors, GABA receptors, and other G protein-coupled receptors. By illuminating how neurons in the central nervous communicate with other, these techniques can lead to the development of novel therapeutic strategies for neurological diseases.; 0.87 x 10.08 x 7.17 Inches; 271 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Pittsburgh Exposition - Aug. 31st to Oct. 22nd 1904 Souvenir and Programme
1904 Keystone Consolidated Publishing Stapled Folio Style Good
This specific stapled folio style program is in good condition with a cover that has some soiling and a few stains and some corner and edge wear including a few small tears. The interior pages are relatively clean and unmarked and have no underlining, highlighting, or notes. Considering the age and fragility of this publication, it is in remarkably good condition. ; This is Volume 16, Number 2 of a "two days program" for the 1904 Pittsburgh Exposition. As with many such programs, even today, the bulk of contents is advertisements with some informational blocks within. The first page advertises the Real Estate Trust Company and the German National Bank. The seond page contains the locations of the women's toilet rooms, the men's toilets, the officers and directors for the exposition and the opening and closing hours along with the lost and found location. Also on the 2nd page are advertisements for the Ohio and Pittsburgh Milk Companies, the Germania Savings Bank, Sam F. Sipe Diamonds, German-American Insurance Co., the German Fire Insurance Company, and teh Wm. M. Stieren Optician. Advertisements continue throughout with numerous photos or illustrations of some buildings and a stove of the time. The next to last page advertises the coming of Sousa who will be assisted by a beautiful colorature soprano, Estelle Liebling. The last inside page coaxes readers to sign up for electric current instead of natural gas and coal because its cheaper. They additionally offer to make all the connections for free when signing up. This is a wonderful document and really provides a glimpse into the times along with being an important piece of Pittsburgh history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ships Through the Ages - The International Story Of Ships Under Oars Sail and Steam (DOUGLAS), LOBLEY 0706404823 1972 Octopus Books Limited Softcover As New
This specific softcover book is in like new condition with a cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in like new condition. This specific softcover book is in like new condition with a cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in like new condition. ; The international story of ships under oars sails and steam. Extensively illustrated with photos and illustrations.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 144 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
French Provincial Cooking (E), David B004ALCOFE 1960 Michael Joseph, [1960] First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Juliet Renny This specific book is in fine/unread condition with a blue linen over hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with a bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; This is the definitive book on French Provincial cooking, demonstrated by the fact that the book is still, after 50 years, being reprinted and carried in book stores. The detailed instructions are invaluable, not only in the actual preparation of the dishes, but also for gaining an insight into the philosophy of French cooking. Apart from chapters on soups, sauces, hors d'oeuvres, eggs, fish, meat, poultry, game and sweet dishes, there are recipes for hot hors d'oeuvre and cheese dishes and for vegetables to be served as a course on their own. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages Price:
153.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Celebration - The Book of Jewish Festivals (Editor), Naomi Black 0824603400 1989 Jonathan David Publishers Seventh Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket
Overflowing with the joy of the major Jewish celebrations - Rosh Hashana, Sukkot, Chanukah, Purim, Passover and Shavuot, this book brings together all of the elements of Judaism's rich and resonant heritage. It is illustrated with more than 200 full color photographs and line drawings. It provides a thoughtful, informative and entertaining look at the social traditions, rituals, and practices that distinguish each holiday. This specific book is in as new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but for the previous owner's ink address stamp on the first endpage. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. Due to the size and weight of this book, it is not eligible for priority or international shipping. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; 0.7 x 11.95 x 9.05 Inches; 160 pages Price:
17.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Rodin and Michelangelo - A Study in Artistic Inspiration (Florence, Italy) Casa Buonarroti; Fergonzi, Flavio & Philadelphia Museum of Art 087633110x 1997 Philadelphia Museum of Art Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket
This book was published to accompany an exhibition of sculptures and drawings by two of history's greatest artists and examines the pivotal career of Auguste Rodin (1840 - 1917) and his acknowledged debt to Michelangelo (1475 - 1564). Essays by prominent scholars in italy and the United States discuss Rodin's early departures from idealized figures of traditional academic sculpture as well as his revelational 1876 trip to Italy, which was still alive with celebrations honoring the four hundredth anniversary of Michelangelo's birth. In Florence, Rodin visited the newly opened Casa Buonarroti and the Medici Chapel, where for the first time he was confronted with the full force of Michelangelo's work. Discussions of idividual works are accompanied by full-color illustrations. ; 1.05 x 8.67 x 6.17 Inches; 235 pages Price:
23.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Of All Places! Abbe, Patience, Richard and Johnny
1937 Frederick A. Stokes Company Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket
This specific book is in very good condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners, a bit of cover wear and some mild fading along the edges, and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but for a gift inscription written on the first blank endpage. The dust jacket has done its job of protecting the book and is in good condition with moderate cover or edge wear some creasing and tears. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. ; This is a collection of stories about the adventures and misadventures of three children, Patience, Richard and Johnny Abbe. The tales are hilarious and sometimes a bit frightening, and are told from the perspective of the children. ; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 233 pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Literature, The Human Experience Abcarian, Richard (editor)-Klotz,Marvin (editor) 0312012683 1990 St. Martin's Press Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good
This copy is in near fine condition with a cover having some wear to the edges and some creasing to the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but for a few very minor corner creases to a few pages. There is no highlighting or underlining. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; This is a collection of fiction, poetry, and drama arranged in four thematic sections ranging from the classics of antiquity and the Renaissance to works published during the five years prior to publicatioin. ; 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 1379 pages Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
A Glossary of Literary Terms Abrams, M. H. 0030549825 1992 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Sixth Edition Softcover Fine
This specific softcover book is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. There is NO highlighting, underlining or notes on the pages. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 0.5 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 301 pages Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Norton Anthology of English Literature - The Major Authors - Complete with the English Literature Media Companion CD ROM Abrams, M. H. 0393947513 2001 W. W. Norton & Company Seventh Edition Softcover Very Good
This is the 7th Edition of the Standard of English Literature anthologies. This copy includes many new features over the previous edition. The CD ROM is in new condition and is enclosed in a 64 page booklet. It's contents include over 250 images sized for classroom projection, more than 90 minutes of musical selections, over 30 readings and performances, over 20 archival and contemporary maps, a glossary of more than 70 frequently used literary terms, and an essay on poetic forms. This copy is in near fine condition with a cover having sharp edges and corners and with the slightest bit of cover wear. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and CD ROM combination and is in near fine condition. ; 2.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 2870 pages Price:
25.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Famous Monster of Filmland - Collector's Edition Ackerman, Forrest J.; Vincent Price - Introduction
1986 Imagine Collector's Edition Softcover Very Good
This specific softcover book is in very good condition and has a cover free from major blemishes and scuffing with sharp corners and edges. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. One of the internal photo pages has come loose from the binding. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; "If you loved Famous Monsters of Filmland magazine as a young baby boomer, this nostalgic look back by the child-at-heart editor, Forrest J Ackerman, will bring back warm memories. Its like sitting with Forry as he goes through the first 50 issues ("the nifty fifty") and reminisces about the contents of each one. Along the way he tells amusing (and sometimes sad) anecdotes about the creation of the magazine in his trademark stream-of-consciousness style, sprinkled lightly with the oddball puns you used to love back in the '60s. Very informative, with a nice photo of each cover, and the full story of how the magazine was founded."; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Creating the Corporate Future - Plan or Be Planned For Ackoff, Russell L. 0471090093 1981 Wiley Hardcover New in As New dust jacket
This specific book is in new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and has a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. The dust jacket is in like new condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear if any. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. ; Here's why thousands of readers in business and management turn to Russell Ackoff for innovative and effective ideas: "Russell Ackoff has probably influenced more managers than any other living person.. Two of his books, Scientific Method (1962) and Redesigning the Future (1974), are the cornerstones of much of the theory and methods for systematic analysis of problems in management and planning." --APA Journal "Russell Ackoff is undoubtedly one of the great masters of this art." [of storytelling as a means of conveying information]. --Omega, The International Journal of Management Science The Art of Problem Solving is. "A witty, literate, and most of all convincing reflection.. He shines an often bright light into corners where problems hide, showing the manager how to understand the consequences of his own behavior; identify real, rather than supposed, elements of problems; perceive another's aims; determine what is controllable; and deal with other nettlesome factors." --INC.; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 297 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Dickens Ackroyd, Peter 0060922656 1992 Harper Perennial First Edition Softcover Fine
This specific softcover book is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with some slight yellowing due to age and paper quality. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; This biography of Charles Dickens conveys the feverish brilliance of Dickens' imagination and the energy, squalor, and excitement of the age in which he lived. ; 2.5 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 1195 pages Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands Adam, Frank
1952 W. & A.K. Johnston Limited Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
This specific hardback book is in near fine condition with a maroon linen over hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and has a tight binding. The lettering in the title block on the spine is gold gilt and in nice condition. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is the fourth, 1952 edition of this book. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers. ; This book is a complete and thorough study of the clan system in Scotland. It is profusely illustrated in color and black and white. It has 624 pages including an index, followed by colored plates of various tartans and a complete and pristine color-coded foldout map in the rear which depicts the clan map of Scotland. The volume is replete with photographs and illustrations. ; 523 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Economic Reforms in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe Since the 1960's Adam, Jan 0312020848 1989 St. Martin's Press Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
This copy is in very good condition with a hardcover having sharp edges and corners but with minor scuffing to the bottom edge. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a very good appearance with only some cover and edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages Price:
52.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1994 Adam, Robert 0802731929 1994 Walker & Company Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket
This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but there is a black marker dot on the bottom page edges. The dust jacket exhibits a fine appearance with only the slightest bit of shelf wear. This is a great book and is in remarkable condition. ; This book contains the 12 best mystery and suspense stories written in 1994. ; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches Price:
13.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Modern Handguns - The Complete Illustrated Guide to Military and Civilian Handguns in Production Today Adam, Robert 1555213782 1989 Chartwell Books, Inc. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. There is a gift inscription written inside the front cover. The dust jacket exhibits a very good appearance with some creasing, a few tears and some edgewear. This is a great book. ; Obviously, this is a dated book but is a wonderful addition to your collection with full color plates of many of the handguns discussed. There is a photo of Charles Bronson using a Wildey pistol in "Death Wish III. Gun specifications are listed next to the photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Price:
10.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Grounds for Change - Major Gardens of the Twentieth Century Adams, William Howard; Scott, Everett 0821219022 1993 Bulfinch Press Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Structured around works of the greatest 20th century landscape designers of Europe, Great Britain, and the Americas, this book presents an impressive disquisition on the origins and development of 20th century landscape architecture. A portfolio of 24 gardens, each illustrated with exquisite full-color photographs made especially for this book. This volume spans the globe to take brave looks at the various styles of the great landscape designers of this past century, and signals a major step toward the long-overdue acceptance by practitioners and public alike, of landscape architecture among the other fine arts. This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a near fine appearance with only a bit of edge and cover wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9.25 Inches; 224 pages Price:
13.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Fifties Flashback - The American Car Adler, Dennis 0760301263 1996 Motorbooks Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
This book captures the spirit of post-World War II America and the era of the tail fins, big chrome, and glitzy trim created by Detroit automotive stylists. Here is the complete story of Detroit as it emerged from the war and geared up to produce the first completely new automobiles since the 1930's. In-depth interviews with Ford, Chrysler, and General Motors stylists take you into the Detroit design studios and executive board rooms of the 1950's, and behind the scenes at Packard, Studebaker, Hudson, and Nash. More than 125 color, and 30 historical black and white photographs - some never before published - chronicle this exciting period in the history of the American automobile. This copy is in near fine condition with a hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a near fine appearance with only the slightest bit of shelf or edge wear and is price clipped. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; 0.7 x 10.1 x 10.1 Inches; 160 pages Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Women in Management Worldwide Adler, Nancy J.; Dafna, N. Izraeli 0873325702 1992 M. E. Sharpe, Inc. Third Printing Softcover Very Good
This copy is in near fine condition with an unblemished softcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a great book and is in remarkable condition. ; This book introduces the reader to international views on women managers including their history, problems, and prospecs, and points to areas for further research. This book takes a global perspective on women managers. ; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 285 pages Price:
14.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Oresteia (100 Greatest Books Ever Written); The Oresteia (100 Greatest Books Ever Written) Aeschylus
1979 Easton Press Collector's Edtion Hardcover New with No dust jacket as issued
This copy is a beautiful green leather over hard board with gold embossed patterns on the cover and spine, with gilt page edges on all sides. This specific book is in new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding.The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers. ; This is the Easton Press's exclusive Collector's Edition of this timeless classic. That distinguishes this book as one which is bound in fine genuine leather with 22kt gold-stamped spine accents and additional distinctive raised spine hubs. The book boasts a uniquely intricate gilt stamped cover design. The pages are comprised of specially milled acid-neutral paper and are Smyth-sewn to the binding and boast gilded edges on all sides. The first endsheets are of a colorful moiré designed silk. The book is also accented with a permanent satin ribbon page-marker to remember your place as you voyage through the pages within. Not only is it a pleasure to read a book of this quality, but it enhances the space it occupies on any table, shelf or within any library. Although often a part of important information, most Easton Press books are virtually indistinguisable in terms of edition or printing. Research thoroughly whether any first edition or first printing of a particular volume actually exists and how it is determined before purchase. This is part of the Easton Press "100 Greatest Books Ever Written" ; 11.10 X 8.60 X 1.20 inches Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Just New From the Mills - Printed Cottons In America - Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries Affleck, Diane L. Fagan 0937474096 1997 Univ Publ Assn Second Edition Softcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
This book was compiled using a collection of the American Textile Museum. The first edition of this book was published with an grant from the National Endowment For the Arts. This specific softcover book is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 108 pages Price:
57.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Grapes from Thorns Afua, Queen 0393052540 1972 Norton Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket
This copy is in new condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a like new appearance with only the slightest bit of shelf wear and a micro tear or two with the inside flap clipped. This is a great book and is in remarkable condition. ; This is the author's last book before his death. A diplomat and a politician, Acheson provides us with a commentary, both occasional and random, on human affairs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages Price:
13.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Collected Novels of Conrad Aiken Aiken, Conrad
1964 Holt, Reinhardt & Winston First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author This specific book is in very good condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners, a tight binding and only minimal wear to the cover. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with some slight yellowing due to age. There is no dust jacket with this copy. ; This book is one of the few collections of this author that truly represents the breadth of his work. This copy has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by Conrad Aiken on the end page. ; 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 575 pages; Signed by Author Price:
164.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Biological Origins of Art Aiken, Nancy E. 0275959015 1998 Praeger First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author This specific hardback book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and has a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes for shipment and ship daily with tracking numbers.; "Beginning with Plato, philosophers have theorized about art, asking What is art? and How does art evoke emotion? Their answers, evolving from Plato's Idealism, have led to Nihilism. Art cannot be defined is the current answer to the first question, and the second has not been dealt with in any significant way since Langer's Feeling and Form in 1953. How art affects our emotions is considered not from a philosophical viewpoint but from an evolutionary standpoint. How are emotions aroused? is a biological question, and, as Aiken clarifies, it has been answered by neuroscientists. Art is usually thought of as pleasurable, but it can be ugly, disgusting, or fearsome. Aiken argues that fear, for example, can be elicited by simple shapes, lines, colors, or sound. Rather than just a source of pleasure, Aiken shows how art becomes a powerful tool of social and political manipulation. Through art, people can be conditioned to fear leaders, nations, gods, and ideas. A provocative work of interest to scholars and researchers as well as all people interested in art and human behavior." This book is signed and dated by the author. ; 9.54 X 6.36 X 0.80 inches; 200 pages; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Urban Stormwater Hydrology - A Guide to Engineering Calculations (Diskette Included) Akan, Osman A. 0877629676 1993 Technomic Publishing Hardcover As New
This specific book is in like new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes but for an ink stamp on the first blank end page. There is a 3 1/2 inch floppy disk included at the rear of the book. This is a remarkable book and is in like new condition.We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers. ; "This book provides a concise, practical guide for those involved in studying, planning, and designing urban stormwater management practices. The emphasis is on engineering calculations rather than theory. Many facets of stormwater management, from rainfall analysis and design storm selection procedures to runoff calculations and the evaluation of wet ponds for long-term, efficient water quality control. The book presents broadly used conventional methods and innovative techniques that are in line with current trends and needs. The book also includes the Soil Conservation Service's TR-20 computer software and a new easy-to-follow user's guide. There has been much interest in urban stormwater hydrology during the past two decades due to the widespread recognition of the adverse effects of urbanization on stormwater runoff. During this period, many individuals and organizations developed innovative techniques to estimate and control the quantity and the water quality of urban stormwater runoff."; 9.10 X 6 X 0.80 inches; 268 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Sociology of "Developing Societies" - South Asia Alavi, Hamza 0853457786 1989 Monthly Review Press First Edition Hardcover New
This specific book is in new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. There is NO highlighting, underlining or notes on the pages. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. ; Sociology of Developing Societies Series; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 324 pages Price:
21.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The January Corpse - A Walker Mystery Albert, Neil 0802732062 1991 Walker & Company First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author The author of this mystery lives in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, heart of the Pennsylvania Dutch Country. This is also the setting for his mystery which takes place in Amish country as well. This copy is in fine, unread condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The author has signed this copy following an inscription on the first endpage. The dust jacket is price clipped but exhibits a near fine appearance with only a slight bit of cover and edge wear and with no tears. This is a remarkable book and is in fine, unread condition. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 195 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Good Provider - H. J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties Alberts, Robert C. 0395171261 1973 Houghton Mifflin Company First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fien condition. ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.8 Inches; 297 pages Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Shaping of the Point - Pittsburgh's Renaissance Park Alberts, Robert C. 0822934221 1980 University of Pittsburgh Press Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
This book is about the post WW II renaissance of a city devoted to a dwindling industry. It specifically discusses the 36 acre park which lives at the confluence of what Pittsburgh has been known for, for centuries, the three rivers. Discussed in full is Frank Lloyd Wrights astonishing plan for the Point and what it has become today. This copy is in fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a very good appearance with some edge and shelf wear and a small chip from the top front of the jacket. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Shaping of the Point - Pittsburgh's Renaissance Park Alberts, Robert C. 0822934221 1981 University of Pittsburgh Press Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
This specific book is in fine condition. It is a hardback book with edges and corners free from significant bumps or scuffing. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no highlighting, notes or underlining but with the previous owner's non-inked embossed seal within. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition.; Pittsburgh's post World War II Renaissance was immediately recognized as a landmark of city planning. In "The Shaping of the Point", Robert C. Alberts profiles the dramatic redevelopment of the thirty-six acre park that was the centerpiece of the city's rebirth. With legendary figures including banker R. K. Mellon, architect Frank Lloyd Wright, mayor David L. Lawrence, corporate executives, and the Daughters of the American Republic all playing a role, this story is one of human interest, controversy, conflict, suspense, and even comedy.; 247 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
New England and the Sea Albion, Robert Greenhalgh 0819540528 1972 Wesleyan University Press First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket
This specific book is in near fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in good condition with significant cover or edge wear including some tape repaired tears. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; This is Volume V of the American Maritime Library. ; The American maritime library Series; 1.1 x 10 x 7 Inches; 306 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Novels of Louisa May Alcott Alcott, Louisa May 0681219068 1997 Tally Hall Press First Printing Hardcover Fine
This copy is in fine, unread condition with an unblemished leather-like hardcover having sharp edges and corners with gold embossed title and decorative borders. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased and are gold gilded on all edges. This book is a first printing by this publisher as indicated by the number line. This is a timeless classic and would be an excellent addition to anyone's library. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; Little Women, Little Men Series; 2.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 745 pages Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Harmony and Voice Leading Aldwell, Edward & Carl Schachter 0155315196 1988 Harcourt Second Edition Hardcover As New
This specific book is in as new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. There is NO highlighting, underlining or notes on the pages. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; 2nd Edition Series; 1.2 x 9.4 x 7 Inches; 624 pages Price:
39.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Death of a Colonial Alexander, Bruce 0783888236 1999 G K Hall & Co Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in near fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. This is an ex-library book and has the typical stamps, taped mylar protector, and edge markings associated with such.Otherwise, the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; This is the large print edition of this book. ; 1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 422 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Murder in Grub Street - A Sir John Fielding Mystery Alexander, Bruce 0399140859 1995 G. P. Putnam's Sons First Edition Hardcover Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Otherwise this copy is in new condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a near fine appearance with only the slightest bit of shelf wear. ; Following his first highly successful mystery, this second work is every bit as good and achieves the standard set previously. This copy would be an as new copy without doubt were it not for the tearing which is beginning between the front hardcover and the first end page beginning to show the binding. Tragic for the collector but easily repairable for the Alexander enthusiast. ; Sir John Fielding Series; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 276 pages Price:
10.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Eerdmans Handbook to the Bible Alexander, David & Pat Alexander 0802806392 1983 William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Softcover Fine
This specific softcover book is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; This is a worldwide bestseller. It is a comprehensive Bible guide with hundreds of photographs, maps and charts. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 6.2 Inches; 680 pages Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Friends and Enemies A Moving Drama of Love and War by the Author of "Fields of Battle" Alexander, Kate 0312305451 1983 St Martins Press First US Edition Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket
This copy is in as new condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but for a gift inscription handwritten on the first endpage. The dust jacket exhibits a fine appearance with a bit of shelf and edge wear. This is a great book and is in remarkable condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages Price:
18.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Book of Three - The Prydain Chronicles Alexander, Lloyd 0881030902 1990 Rebound by Sagebrush Fifty-Eighth Printing Hardcover Fine
This specific book is in new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; Taran dreams of adventure, but nothing exciting ever happens to an Assistant Pig-Keeper, until his pig runs away. ; 0.81 x 7.84 x 5.32 Inches; 224 pages Price:
29.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Prince Philip - A Family Portrait Alexandra, Queen of Yugoslavia
1960 Bobbs-Merrill Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
This specific book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 1.26 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 256 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Three Musketeers (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series); The Three Musketeers (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series) Alexandre Dumas / Illustrated By Edy LeGrand
1978 The Easton Press Collector's Edition Hardcover New with No dust jacket as issued
This copy is a beautiful gray leather over hard board with gold embossed patterns on the cover and spine, with gilt page edges on all sides. This specific book is in new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding.The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers. ; This is the Easton Press's exclusive Collector's Edition of this timeless classic. That distinguishes this book as one which is bound in fine genuine leather with 22kt gold-stamped spine accents and additional distinctive raised spine hubs. The book boasts a uniquely intricate gilt stamped cover design. The pages are comprised of specially milled acid-neutral paper and are Smyth-sewn to the binding and boast gilded edges on all sides. The first endsheets are of a colorful moiré designed silk. The book is also accented with a permanent satin ribbon page-marker to remember your place as you voyage through the pages within. Not only is it a pleasure to read a book of this quality, but it enhances the space it occupies on any table, shelf or within any library. Although often a part of important information, most Easton Press books are virtually indistinguisable in terms of edition or printing. Research thoroughly whether any first edition or first printing of a particular volume actually exists and how it is determined before purchase. This is part of the Easton Press "100 Greatest Books Ever Written".; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 420 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Revolution from Above - Where Is the Soviet Union Going? Ali, Tariq 086091982X 1988 Hutchinson & Company First Edition Softcover Very Good
This book provides one of the first narratives about what took place in the Soviet Union addressing questions like: How was Khrushchev really toppled?; Who was behind the two attempts on Andropov's life?; Is the Soviet Press really less 'free' than it's Western counterparts?; Is democracy possible in the Soviet Union?; How and why was Boris Yeltsin removed as Moscow Party boss? This specific softcover book is in near fine/unread condition with only a bit of wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as near fine/unread condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Illustrated History Of Railways In Britain Allen, Geoffrey Freeman 0856857149 1979 Marshall Cavendish First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in near fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but for a gift inscription on the first blank endpage. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear and is price clipped. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; This book is an amazing achievement and has never been attempted before. It contains 22 photographs in full color and 284 in black and white. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology Allen, Paul M.
1968 Rudolph Steiner Publications First Edition Hardcover Very Good
This is one of the most extensive anthologies ever published related to Rosicrucianism. The book is lavishly illustrated with translations from the original texts by Paul M. Allen with the assistance of Carlo Pietzner. This book is in near fine condition. It has a maroon hardcover with sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and straight. The pages are clean, uncreased with some slight foxing to the exterior edges and a date written inside the front cover along with a label which indicates the original book store's name and address. These are the only defects which take this book out of a fine rating. There is no dust jacket which may well be as issued. A mylar covering is not a dust jacket. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. This book is not eligible for international shipping. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 704 pages Price:
178.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Plane Basics Allen, Sam 0806988045 1993 Sterling Pub Co., Inc Softcover As New
With this book every beginner can transform a rough surface into a smooth, flat surface with this basic introduction to using the plane to its fullest. Starting with a helpful introduction to the three main types of plane: traditional, transitional, and metalic and then moving on to using a variety of bench planes, planing techniques followed by valuable tips on sharpening, grinding and tuning. This is all put together at the end with an exciting project, a Shaker jelly cupboard. This copy is in as new condition with an unblemished cover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition.; Basics Series Series; 0.6 x 9.8 x 7.7 Inches; 128 pages Price:
23.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Rings, Fields and Groups - An Introduction to Abstract Algebra Allenby, R. B. J. T. 0713134763 1983 Edward Arnold First Edition Softcover As New
This specific softcover book is in like new condition with a cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in like new condition.We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers. ; 'Rings, Fields and Groups' gives a stimulating and unusual introduction to the results, methods and ideas now commonly studied on abstract algebra courses at undergraduate level. The author provides a mixture of informal and formal material which help to stimulate the enthusiasm of the student, whilst still providing the essential theoretical concepts necessary for serious study.; 9.10 X 6.10 X 0.80 inches; 294 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Outcast (Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi, Book 1) Allston, Aaron 0345509064 2009 LucasBooks First Edition Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in like new condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners with no bumping or scuffing and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes but with a small red marker dot on the bottom of the pages. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear if any. This is a remarkable book and is in like new condition. ; THE NEXT CHAPTER IN THE EXTRAORDINARY HISTORY OF THE STAR WARS GALAXY BEGINS HERE. . . .
After a violent civil war and the devastation wrought by the now-fallen Darth Caedus, the Galactic Alliance is in crisis–and in need. From all corners, politicians, power brokers, and military leaders converge on Coruscant for a crucial summit to restore order, negotiate differences, and determine the future of their unified worlds. But even more critical, and far more uncertain, is the future of the Jedi.
In a shocking move, Chief of State Natasi Daala orders the arrest of Luke Skywalker for failing to prevent Jacen Solo’s turn to the dark side and his subsequent reign of terror as a Sith Lord. But it’s only the first blow in an anti-Jedi backlash fueled by a hostile government and suspicious public. When Jedi Knight Valin Horn, scion of a politically influential family, suffers a mysterious psychotic break and becomes a dangerous fugitive, the Jedi become the target of a media-driven witch hunt. Facing conviction on the damning charges, Luke must strike a bargain with the calculating Daala: his freedom in exchange for his exile from Coruscant and from the Jedi Order.
Though forbidden to intervene in Jedi affairs, Luke is determined to keep history from being repeated. With his son, Ben, at his side, Luke sets out to unravel the shocking truth behind Jacen Solo’s corruption and downfall. But the secrets he uncovers among the enigmatic Force mystics of the distant world Dorin may bring his quest–and life as he knows it–to a sudden end. And all the while, another Jedi Knight, consumed by the same madness as Valin Horn, is headed for Coruscant on a fearsome mission that could doom the Jedi Order . . . and devastate the entire galaxy.; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 318 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
A Roomful of Paradox Alpert, Stanley L. 1892666014 1999 Alpert's Bookery Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
This specific book is in near fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in very good condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear but with a 1 inch, tape repaired tear on the front by the binding. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; Fourteen unconscious people lie strewn around the enormous and ornately appointed room. Little do they suspect that their oblivious state will be the last tranquility they'll ever experience. One by one each awakens only to wonder why they have arrived here - and what lies ahead. It doesn't take long for them to discover the doors are securely locked with no key to be found. ; 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 469 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Chained Eagle - The True Heroic Story of 8 1/2 Years as a POW by the First American Shot Down Over North Vietnam Alvarez, E. & Pitch 1556111673 1989 Donald I Fine Inc First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket
This should be required reading by anyone studying or interested in the Vietnam War. This copy is in near fine condition with an unblemished hardcover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased but for some minor foxing to the top edge and a few date notes written on the first end page. The dust jacket exhibits a fine appearance with only the slightest bit of shelf or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; 1.2 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 308 pages Price:
13.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Paul Bunyan - A Legendary Hero of the North Woods Alvord Jr. , Thomas V.
1935 Albert & Charles Boni Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Alvord Jr. , Thomas V. Signed by Author & Illustrator This specific book is in near fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding with only a slight bump to the lower binding area. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with some minor yellowing due to age.The dust jacket is included in sections that are no longer intact and are tucked inside the cover of the book. This is a remarkable book and is in near fine condition. ; This is a beautiful, signed copy of this rare book. This copy is bound in a tan cloth with pine branches cones and needles pictorially printed in dark brown ink on this hardcover. This is a first edition and has an inscription, date and signature by the author on first blank end page. The verse decribes the life of the fictional, but typical French Canadian lumberjack. The title block on the spine is faded and there is a slight bump to the back outside cover. The dust jacket is included in folded, and slightly torn sections with the book and is not intact. This is a wonderful signed and dated copy of this rare collectable book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Object Primer - Agile Model-Driven Development with UML 2.0; The Object Primer - Agile Model-Driven Development with UML 2.0 Ambler, Scott W. 0521540186 2004 Cambridge University Press Third Edition Softcover Fine
This specific softcover book is in fine condition and has a cover free from major blemishes and scuffing with sharp corners and edges. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; "Scott Ambler, award-winning author of Building Object Applications that Work, Process Patterns, and More Process Patterns, has revised his acclaimed first book, The Object Primer. Long prized by both students and professionals as the best introduction to object-oriented technology, this book is now completely up-to-date, with all modeling notation rewritten in the just-released UML 2.0. All chapters have been revised to take advantage of Agile Modeling (AM), which is presented in the new chapter 2 along with other important new modeling techniques. Review questions at the end of each chapter allow readers to test their newly acquired knowledge. In addition, Ambler takes time to reflect on the lessons learned over the past few years by discussing the proven benefits and drawbacks of the technology. This is the perfect book for any software development professional or student seeking an introduction to the concepts and terminology of object technology."; 9.21 X 7.01 X 1.10 inches; 545 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
D-Day, June 6, 1944 - The Climactic Battle of World War II [Full Leather signed by author] Ambrose, Stephen E.
1995 Easton Press Special Autographed Edition Hardcover As New Signed by Author This specific book is in as new/unread condition with a leather over hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; This is a Special Signed Edition of this world war II classic by noted author Stephen Ambrose. The book is signed with an autograph only signature on the title page. A certificate of authenticity verifying the signature is included which is signed by both the author and the Easton Press Publisher. This is a genuine leather bound book gilt design on both covers and gilt lettering on the spine. The page edges are gilt on all three sides and a satan, sewn in book mark is included as well. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
274.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The ARRL UHF/Microwave Experimenter's Manual - Antennas, Components and Design American Radio Relay League 0872593126 1991 American Radio Relay League Second Printing Softcover New
This specific softcover book is in new condition and has a cover free from blemishes or scuffing and with sharp corners and edges. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; "The ARRL Microwave Expermenters Manuel is written by people that know their audience. The book is a collection of origional material and articles that have appeared in QST. It is not a text book. It does require some previous exposure to radio theory. It is fun to read. It has lots of pictures and graphs.Its a great book for a technician who wants learn about UHF and amateur radio. These people do a good job of explaining difficult material."; 10.80 X 8.20 X 0.90 inches; 446 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
I Like It Here Amis, Kingsley 0575034793 1984 Gollancz Reprint Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in as new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in as new condition. ; This novel begins abroad in Portugal. The emphasis throughout is on comic incident and uninhibited commentary, and the author scores off foreigners and travel snobs alike. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages Price:
44.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Green Man Amis, Kingsley 0151370400 1970 Harcourt Brace & World First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in as new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; This book is a cunning blend of terror, suspense, satire, and metaphysical speculation, and is a superb entertainmening and masterful example of literature and the macabre. ; 1.1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 253 pages Price:
39.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions Amis, Martin 0224038249 1993 Jonathan Cape Ltd First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in new/unread condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in new condition. ; This is the second collection of essays from Martin Amis. ; 1.02 x 8.66 x 5.67 Inches; 288 pages Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Healing and Transformation in Sandplay - Creative Processes Made Visible Ammann, Ruth 0812691407 1991 Open Court Publishing Company First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
The dust jacket is in very good condition with only a bit of cover or edge wear. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased with no underlining, highlighting, or notes but with the former owner's name and bookplate on the first blank endpage. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a bit of cover or edge wear. We package all books in custom cardboard book boxes and ship daily with tracking numbers.; "Sandplay is a powerful method of psychotherapy, based on practical, creative modelling - literally a "hands-on" approach to healing the whole person. Sandplay has both diagnostic and therapeutic value, and is efficacious for adults and children. Since there are no preconceived ideas about "art" in sand, there is a wonderful freedom and flow in using sand creatively. This book focuses on the process of sandplay and how it works. Ammann's account draws upon her wide knowledge of myth and folk tale, but remains a practical work, dealing systematically with the "how-to" details, the necessary role of sand pictures in enhancing the self-regulation of the psyche, the two routes from psyche to sand pictures, and the symbolic interpretation of spatial phenomena. Ammann illustrates these principles in several case histories. "Healing and Transformation in Sandplay" contains a plea to therapists to make greater use of sandplay, alongside classical dream analysis. As a means to liberate the forces of the brain's right hemisphere - the intuitive and bodily rather than logical or rational - sandplay activates deep layers of the unconscious in the service of healing and development, layers hard to reach with more verbal methods of therapy."; 9.50 X 6.50 X 0.75 inches; 140 pages Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Dictionary of Business and Economics Ammer, Christine and Dean S. Ammer 0029005906 1977 Free Press Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
This specific book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with a bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 7.4 Inches; 461 pages Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Known World Handbook Anachronism, Society for Creative B000ETAOTO 1993 Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. Third Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good
This specific softcover book is in very good condition with some wear to the cover, edges or corners. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. This is a remarkable book and is in very good condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Gildenford Anand, Valerie 068414896x 1977 Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket
This copy is in as new condition with a cover having sharp edges and corners. The binding is tight and the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket exhibits a very good condition with a bit of shelf wear and with a few small tears and creases on the edges. This is a great book and is in remarkable condition. ; This is the author's first novel and takes place in mid 11th century England. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages Price:
36.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|